Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 03, 2018

Jonathan-Rowan Belchers (Pty) Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the jonathan-rowan.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for Jonathan-Rowan Belchers (Pty) Ltd. is managed with the help of Privacy Policies.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Use of Data

Jonathan-Rowan Belchers  (Pty) Ltd. uses the collected data for various purposes:

What are your rights when it comes to your personal information?

You have the right to be informed about the personal information we have, and what we do with it.

You have the right to:

You can request access to the information we hold about you or correct your personal information by contacting us at ceoship@jonathan-rowan.com

It can take us up to 21 business days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow. In certain cases, we may require proof of your identity, and sometimes changes to your information may be subject to additional requirements such as valid proof of residence.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to South Africa and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Jonathan-Rowan Belchers (Pty) Ltd. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Jonathan-Rowan Belchers (Pty) Ltd. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Digital communication with HubSpot

On our website we use the HubSpot marketing automation software of the American company Hubspot Inc., 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Hubspot”).

Hubspot is an integrated software solution by which we cover different aspects of our digital marketing, sales and customer relation management. Furthermore, we use the tool for analytical purposes of our web offer in order to optimize it and to offer you the best possible and user-friendly service.
We use Hubspot for:

Of course Hubspot also uses “cookies” which are saved on your computer and allow us to analyze your usage of the website. The information gathered (e.g. IP address, geographical location, type of browser, duration of the visit and pages viewed) is evaluated by Hubspot on our behalf so that we can generate reports on the visit and the pages viewed and can therefore improve our online presence. If you generally do not want Hubspot to record your activities on our website, you can deny it in the cookie message appearing during the first visit to our pages.

Any information gathered by us is subject to this Data Privacy Statement. HubSpot is certified under the terms of the “EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks” and is subject to the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal as well as “U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor” framework. This means that any processing of personal data by certified companies in the non-European region conforms to European data protection standards.

More information on HubSpot’s data protection regulations can be found here.
More information by HubSpot regarding the EU data protection regulations can be found here.
More information on the cookies used by HubSpot can be found here.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Mailchimp

LinkedIn

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Promotion of Access to Information Act

JRB access to information: Manual

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: